02 Sep, 2013

Premier League Review – Sunday 1 September 2013

Posted by: PredictionsLeague.com In: Premier League

Liverpool 1-0 Manchester United
An early Daniel Sturridge goal was enough to give Liverpool a precious win over Manchester United and maintain their 100% start to the Premier League season. Sturridge celebrated his 24th birthday with his third successive winner of the season by steering in a close-range header in the third minute.

West Bromwich Albion 0-2 Swansea City
A goal in each half from Ben Davies and Pablo Hernandez secured Swansea’s first Premier League win of the season while West Brom have yet to find the target this season.

Arsenal 1-0 Tottenham Hotspur
An open and entertaining game where both sides created several good openings, but it was Arsenal who enjoyed the more clear-cut opportunities, and the in-form Olivier Giroud scored his fourth goal this term to give the home side the bragging rights in the north London derby.

1 Response to "Premier League Review – Sunday 1 September 2013"

1 | PredictionsLeague.com

September 19th, 2013 at 10:18

Avatar

Stat-time: United boss David Moyes has never enjoyed a Premier League victory at Anfield, losing five and drawing six
There have been 125 goals scored in Premier League meetings between Tottenham and Arsenal, more than any other Premier League fixture.

Comment Form

Premier League Game

User Name:

Password:

Forgotten your password or username?


WDLPts
West Brom15101955
AFC Bournemouth14101952
Norwich City771728
Arsenal267985
Stoke City15131658
West Ham United14121854
Crystal Palace1552250
Newcastle United671725
Manchester United1917674
Burnley1172040
Aston Villa372116
Tottenham Hotspur308598
Liverpool2511786
Sunderland882732
Southampton13121751
Manchester City2611689
Hull City972234
Everton21111174
Chelsea3445106
Leicester City1791860
Watford1572052
Middlesbrough5132028
Swansea City1652253

15-05-2016
Chelsea3-0Leicester City
Manchester United1-1AFC Bournemouth
Southampton3-1Crystal Palace
Stoke City0-0West Ham United
Swansea City1-3Manchester City
Watford1-0Sunderland
West Brom0-1Liverpool

07-05-2016
AFC Bournemouth1-0West Brom
Crystal Palace4-1Stoke City
Leicester City0-2Everton
Liverpool6-1Watford
Manchester City2-1Arsenal
Sunderland0-1Chelsea
Tottenham Hotspur2-1Southampton

28-02-2016
Newcastle United-Manchester City

02-04-2016
Aston Villa-Chelsea
Norwich City-Newcastle United

09-04-2016
Aston Villa-AFC Bournemouth
Crystal Palace-Norwich City
Southampton-Newcastle United

16-04-2016
Manchester United-Aston Villa
Newcastle United-Swansea City
Norwich City-Sunderland

23-04-2016
Aston Villa-Southampton
Liverpool-Newcastle United
Norwich City-Watford

30-04-2016
Arsenal-Norwich City
Newcastle United-Crystal Palace

Advert

Want to advertise here... ?